Privacy Policy

I am:
Julie Wassmer
Email: julie@juliewassmer.com

I am committed to protecting the Privacy of my website visitors and readers.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO I COLLECT?

I only collect the information that I need to carry out my business. Typically, this may include the following Data:

  • Your name
  • Email
  • Telephone No
  • Address

I may also have Technical data such as your IP address and details of how you engaged with my website.
This information may have been provided by you when;

  • completed an online form,
  • attended an event in which we have been involved.
  • during a telephone call
  • in an email
  • on social media
  • competition entry
  • or posted on our website
  • individual and group photographs

HOW DO I COLLECT YOUR DATA

Data may be collected in a number of ways, including data you provide when completing forms, sending emails or making contact through social media. You may also supply data when speaking with me during events or exhibitions where I am present.

When you visit my website data may also be collected via cookies and similar technologies.

Data may also be provided by external organisations such as Google and Facebook who are providers of analytical and advertising services. Other sources of data may include technical, payment and delivery services.

HOW I USE YOUR DATA

I may send you information relevant to products and services that you have purchased and about events that you may find interesting.

Data may also be used in protecting and analysing my business and website and to meet legal and regulatory commitments.

I may use your data to help me manage my business which may include analysing the success of my advertising and to deliver more relevant website and social media content.

LAWFUL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING DATA

If you have purchased or expressed interest in any of my books then I have a legitimate interest in informing you of new releases and related events and in keeping proper records and performing as a responsible business.

If you have enquired about my books or my events on or off line, data may be processed to respond to your enquiry prior to entering into a contract and as a legitimate interest keeping proper records and performing as a responsible business.

If you signed up to receive free or special offers, then you will have been asked and have given your consent and data may be processed to respond to your enquiry as a legitimate interest which will include keeping proper records and performing as a responsible business.

Any Technical data may be analysed on the grounds of legitimate interest because it will enable me to better operate my website and improve the service that I provide and grow my business.

If required by a government authority, I may process data on the grounds of complying with a legal obligation.

EMAIL AND TEXT MARKETING

If you have purchased goods or services, and providing you have not since opted out of receiving such material, I may send you marketing communication on the lawful grounds of legitimate interest, to grow my business.

I may also send you marketing communication provided I have your explicit consent, and this has not been withdrawn.

I may send you marketing materials without your consent if you are a Limited Company. However, you may still opt out of receiving such material at any time.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal information you provide to me may have to be shared with the following third parties.

IT, specialist software and other technical service providers and system administration services.

My professional advisors including lawyers, bankers, accountants, auditors and insurers.

All third parties only have access for specific purposes and are required to respect the security of your data as the law requires.

DATA SECURITY

To protect your personal information, I take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. My business associates only have access to your personal data on a need to know basis and in accordance with my instructions. They are required to keep all personal information confidential.

In the event of a data breach, I have procedures in place to notify you and the appropriate regulator.

DATA RETENTION

I retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

mandated by law, contract, or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;
for preserving, resolving, defending, or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or
needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

YOUR DATA RIGHTS

Under EU data protection laws, you have a number of rights

The right to be informed, the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, the right to object, rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

More details are available at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any questions concerning our privacy policy, please email:  julie@juliewassmer.com

If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113

On 26 May 2011, the rules about cookies on websites changed. This site uses cookies. One of the cookies we use is essential for parts of the site to operate and has already been set.

You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work. We do not use 3rd party tracking cookies. For further information look at www.allaboutcookies.org